Legislature(2021 - 2022)
[…] Page 1, line 19:                                                                                                                
 Delete "served on"                                                                                                             
 Insert "provided to"                                                                                                           
                                                                                                                                
Page 2, line 26, following "AS 09.55.010":                                                                                      
 Insert "or AS 25.24.165"                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                
Pg. 3, line 12, following "person":                                                                                             
 Insert "who seeks a change of name to a name other than a prior                                                                
name and"                                                                                                                       
                                                                                                                                
Pg. 3, following line 14:                                                                                                       
 Insert "(d) A person seeking a change of name to a prior name                                                                  
under this section shall notify the court if the person is                                                                      
  (1) Committed to the custody of the Department of                                                                             
 Corrections, on probation under AS 33.05, or on parole under AS                                                                
 33.16; a person subject to this paragraph shall provide proof                                                                  
 satisfactory to the court that notice of the petition has been                                                                 
 provided to the person's assigned probation or parole officer;                                                                 
  (2) Required to register as a sex offender under AS 12.63; a                                                                  
 person subject to this paragraph shall provide proof satisfactory to                                                           
 the court that notice of the petition has been provided to the                                                                 

2022-05-18                     Senate Journal                      Page 2948
 Department of Public Safety; or                                                                                                
  (3) Charged with an offense; a person subject to this                                                                         
 paragraph shall provide the court with the case number associated                                                              
 with the offense."